DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P003312.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P023400 | Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition | Boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from turbocharger speed upper limit value). (1 trip detection logic) |
| - | SAE: P0234 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from turbocharger speed upper limit value or compressor downstream temperature upper limit value), there may be a turbocharger system malfunction. In this case, the ECM stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
GTS Display | Description |
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NORMAL |
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ABNORMAL |
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INCOMPLETE |
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HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
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Refer to DTC P010012 for intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit.
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Refer to DTC P012A11 for the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly circuit.
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Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 2 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P023400) |
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P023400 is output | A |
P023400 and other DTCs are output | B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P023400 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
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2. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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3. | READ OUTPUT DTC |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(c) Start the engine and wait 1 minute or more.
HINT:
At this time, waste gate valve active detection is performed to check for malfunctions in the waste gate valve system.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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DTC is not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
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4. | READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Atmospheric Pressure |
(b) Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
HINT:
(c) Compare the Atmospheric pressure value in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than the following | A |
Difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or more. | B |
B | REPLACE ECM |
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5. | READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
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Intake Air Temperature |
(b) Read the Data List after cooling the engine sufficiently.
Result | Proceed to |
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Other than the following | A |
Difference between Intake Air Temperature in the Data List and actual outside air temperature value is 15°C (27°F) or more. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 17 |
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6. | INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
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(b) Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
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HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
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NG | GO TO STEP 15 |
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7. | INSPECT NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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NG | GO TO STEP 13 |
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8. | INSPECT E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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NG | GO TO STEP 11 |
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9. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
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10. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023400) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility Tester Display |
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All Readiness |
(c) Input the DTC: P023400.
(d) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result | Proceed to |
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NORMAL (DTCs are not output) | A |
ABNORMAL (P023400 is output) | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D93-2(PIC) | Ignition switch off | 171 to 189 kΩ |
D93-1(E2) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | REPLACE E.F.I. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
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12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E.FI. VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the E.F.I. vacuum sensor assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D93-3(VC) - D104-82(VCPR) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-2(PIC) - D104-105(PIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-1(E2) - D104-81(EPIC) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D93-3(VC) or D104-82(VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D93-2(PIC) or D104-105(PIC) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D94-3(VC) - D94-1(PTA) | Ignition switch off | 171 to 189 kΩ |
D94-2(E2) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR |
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14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D94-3(VC) - D104-80(VPTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-1(PTA) - D104-103(PTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-2(E2) - D104-79(EPTA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D94-3(VC) or D104-80(VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D94-1(PTA) or D104-103(PTA) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
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(d) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D23-1(FG) | Ignition switch off | 2.09 to 2.31 kΩ |
D23-2(E2G) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
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OK | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
17. | INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
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HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
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NG | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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18. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-4(THA) - D104-106(THA) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-4(THA) or D104-106(THA) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Automatic transaxle: Shift the selector lever to the P position and set the parking brake.
Press the push button start to turn off the engine. The ignition position is off.