DESCRIPTION
DTC B228231 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC B228262 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
B228231 | Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Open | The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*) |
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B228262 | Vehicle Speed Signal Compare Failure | Vehicle speed signal malfunction is detected (excessive deceleration is detected). (1-trip detection logic*) |
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DTC Code | Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|---|
B228231 |
| - |
B228262 |
| Steering lock motor operation is prohibited. |
DTC No. | Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B228231 B228262 | Power Source Control
Combination Meter
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WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Speed Meter | Vehicle speed | Min.: 0, Max.: 255 | Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) | - |
Tester Display |
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Vehicle Speed Meter |
HINT:
Using a speedometer tester, check the actual vehicle speed and the vehicle speed displayed on the GTS.
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.
NG | GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
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2. | READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE)) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) | Vehicle being driven or stopped | Stop or Driving | Stop: Vehicle stopped | - |
Tester Display |
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Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
OK:
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Stop | A |
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Stop | B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
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3. | READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE)) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) | Vehicle being driven or stopped | Stop or Driving | Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more | - |
Tester Display |
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Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
OK:
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Driving | A |
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Driving | B |
A | GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the A108 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the H45 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
H45-13 (SPD) - A108-14 (SP1) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
H45-13 (SPD) or A108-14 (SP1) - Other terminals and body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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5. | CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Connect the H45 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the A108 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) | *b | Waveform |
OK:
Tester Connection | Condition | Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
H45-13 (SPD) - H46-29 (E) | Ignition switch ON, vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) | 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. | Pulse generation (See waveform) |
HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
OK | REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
NG | GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |
No special break-in is necessary, but a few precautions in the first 600 miles (1,000 km) may add to the performance, economy, and life of the vehicle.
Do not race the engine. Do not maintain one constant speed, either slow or fast, for a long period of time. Do not drive constantly at full-throttle or high engine rpm for extended periods of time. Avoid unnecessary hard stops. Avoid full-throttle starts.