DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P017100 | System Too Lean Bank 1 | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on | SAE: P0171 |
P017200 | System Too Rich Bank 1 | With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic). |
| Comes on | SAE: P0172 |
P117000 | Fuel Performance/Port Injector | Although a DTC is stored for a rich or lean condition, the amount of fuel trim during direct injection is normal (1 trip detection logic) |
| - | SAE: P1170 |
P117B00 | Fuel Performance/Direct Injector | Although a DTC is stored for a rich or lean condition, the amount of fuel trim during port injection is normal (1 trip detection logic) |
| - | SAE: P117B |
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the fuel system and stores a DTC.
Example:
The average fuel trim learned value is +35% or higher, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel system |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
2. Engine load | 10% or higher |
Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0171 and P0172: Fuel-Trim Lean/Rich EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or higher (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
DTCs of fuel system have already been set | - |
EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
Direct injection | 100% |
Both of the following conditions are met | 1 and 2 |
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | Less than 35% (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | Higher than -35% (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
DTCs of fuel system have already been set | - |
EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
Port injection | 100% |
Both of the following conditions are met | 1 and 2 |
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | Less than 35% (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | Higher than -35% (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Click here
Click here
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P017100, P017200, P117000 AND/OR P117B00) |
(a) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 is output | A |
P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 and other DTCs are output | B |
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE) |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Mode |
Data List Display |
---|
Injection Mode |
Short FT B1S1 |
Long FT B1S1 |
(c) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Port.
OK:
GTS Display | Specified Condition |
---|---|
Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 | Between -20 and 20% |
(d) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
OK:
GTS Display | Specified Condition |
---|---|
Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 | Between -20 and 20% |
Item | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Port | Direct | |
OK | OK | A |
OK | NG | B |
NG | OK | C |
NG | NG | D |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
C | GO TO STEP 11 |
D | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
3. | CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST |
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
YES | DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL |
NO | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
4. | READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Engine Speed |
Fuel Pressure (High) |
Injection Mode |
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off.
(c) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Standard:
GTS Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Fuel Pressure (High) |
| 2800 to 20000 kPag |
NG | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
5. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Mode |
Data List Display |
---|
High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) |
Injection Mode |
Short FT B1S1 |
Long FT B1S1 |
(c) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Item | Proceed to | ||
---|---|---|---|
Injection Mode | High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) | Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 | |
Direct | 10% to 40% | - | A |
40% or higher | -20% or less | B | |
10% or less | +20% or higher | ||
40% or higher | +20% or higher | C | |
10% or less | -20% or less | D |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Click here
B | REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) |
C | GO TO STEP 8 |
D | REPLACE ECM |
|
6. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION MODE (DIRECT)) |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Mode |
Data List Display |
---|
High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) |
Injection Mode |
Short FT B1S1 |
Long FT B1S1 |
(c) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Item | Proceed to | ||
---|---|---|---|
Injection Mode | High Pressure Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (D4) | Total of Short FT B1S1 and Long FT B1S1 | |
Direct | 10 to 40% | -25% or less | A |
10 to 40% | +30% or higher | ||
10 to 40% | -25 to +25% | B |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Click here
A | REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (ALL CYLINDERS) |
B | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
7. | CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(b) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Mode |
Data List Display |
---|
Injection Mode |
Misfire Count Cylinder #1 |
Misfire Count Cylinder #2 |
Misfire Count Cylinder #3 |
(c) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Injection Mode | Misfire Count | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Direct | No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders | A |
Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder | B |
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Click here
B | REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) |
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure side).
Click here
|
9. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
|
10. | CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTC P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 is output | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
11. | INSPECT PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the port fuel injector assembly.
Click here
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPLACE PORT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
12. | INSPECT PURGE VSV |
Click here
NG | REPLACE PURGE VSV |
|
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D104-45(PRG) - D96-2(EVP1) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D104-45(PRG) or D96-2(EVP1) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
14. | CHECK PCV VALVE AND HOSE CONNECTIONS |
(a) Check the PCV hose connections.
(b) Check the PCV valve.
Click here
OK:
PCV hose and PCV valve are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV VALVE OR HOSE |
|
15. | CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Click here
OK:
No leaks in intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
|
16. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
(a) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(b) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensors at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
(c) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Data List Display |
---|
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 |
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 |
(d) Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
(e) Monitor the output values of the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 2) (A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Standard:
GTS Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 (Air fuel ratio [sensor 1]) | 12.5% | Rich | Below -0.075 mA |
-12.5% | Lean | More than 0.037 mA | |
A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 (Air fuel ratio [sensor 2]) | 12.5% | Rich | Below -0.86 mA |
-12.5% | Lean | More than 0.33 mA |
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 | Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S2 | Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | - | A |
Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean |
| |
Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich |
| |
Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction |
| B |
Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) malfunction |
|
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Current B1S1 and A/F (O2) Sensor Current B2S1].
Click here
B | GO TO STEP 24 |
|
17. | READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Coolant Temperature |
(b) Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard:
GTS Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Coolant Temperature | Cold engine | Same as ambient air temperature |
After fully warming up | Between 75 and 105°C (167 and 221°F) |
HINT:
NG | REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
|
18. | INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 30 |
|
19. | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) |
(a) Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 23 |
|
20. | CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
|
21. | INSPECT SPARK PLUG |
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Click here
NG | REPLACE SPARK PLUG |
|
22. | CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) |
(a) Perform a spark test.
Click here
HINT:
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 30 |
23. | CHECK FUEL LINE |
(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
OK | GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM |
24. | INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE) |
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Click here
NG | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) |
|
25. | CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1)) |
(a) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
|
26. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D102-1(HA1A) - D104-2(HA1A) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D102-3(A1A+) - D104-95(A1A+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D102-4(A1A-) - D102-94(A1A-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D102-1(HA1A) or D104-2(HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D102-3(A1A+) or D104-95(A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D102-4(A1A-) or D102-94(A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
27. | REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1) |
Click here
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1).
Click here
|
28. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
|
29. | CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 is output | B |
A | END |
|
30. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) |
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Click here
HINT:
Repair any problems.
|
31. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
|
32. | CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P017100, P017200, P117000 AND/OR P117B00) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 is output | B |
A | END |
|
33. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D23-3(VCC) - D104-84(VCVG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-1(FG) - D104-107(VG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-2(E2G) - D104-83(E2G) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D23-3(VCC) or D104-84(VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
D23-1(FG) or D104-107(VG) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
34. | REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
HINT:
Click here
|
35. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
|
36. | CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
P017100, P017200, P117000 and/or P117B00 is output | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE ECM |
If a key is left in the vehicle, the functions of the key left in the vehicle are temporarily suspended to prevent theft of the vehicle.
To restore the functions, press the unlock button on the functions-suspended key in the vehicle.